COMPLAINT POLICY

If you wish to complain about our services or products, please let us know as
soon as possible. Whether you are a patient receiving General Ophthalmic
Services under the NHS or you are a private patient, we hope that most
problems can be sorted out quickly and easily. The sooner you tell us about
the problem, the quicker it can usually be resolved.

If your complaint is about a NHS sight test or other NHS service, you should
tell us – verbally, electronically or in writing – within 12 months of the incident
itself or 12 months of you becoming aware of the problem.

Please raise your concern with any of our staff or please contact:

Mr Royston M Hampson FBDO (Hons) CL
Director of Hampson Opticians Ltd

Alternatively you can complain to the Primary Care Trust. They will tell you
how they intend to deal with your complaint. The PCT may deal with it itself or
refer it to us, if you agree.

We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within three working days, and
if you wish, we will explain in person how and when we will investigate and
resolve the complaint. If the investigation takes longer than expected, we will
keep you informed. Although we undertake to resolve complaints within six
months, most complaints are dealt with much more quickly than that.

You can be sure that we treat your complaint in strict confidence. If you
are complaining on behalf of somebody else, we will need that person’s
permission to respond to you.

If your complaint is not about NHS sight testing or other NHS services but
about other services provided by Optique Opticians and we are not able to
resolve it to your satisfaction, further help is available from:
Optical Consumer Complaints Service, P.O. Box 219, Petersfield, Hampshire
GU32 9BY, telephone 0844 800 5071

Optometrists and dispensing opticians are registered with the General Optical
Council, 41 Harley Street, London W1G 8DJ, telephone 0207 580 3898

 

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Hampson Opticians records information, including facts and opinions, on
individuals in order to provide an ongoing optical service. We endeavour at all
time to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998

We intend to comply with the eight enforceable principles of good practice in
processing personal data. These are that data is:

1. Fairly and lawfully processed
2. Processed for limited purposes
3. Adequate, relevant and not excessive
4. Accurate and up to date
5. Not kept longer than necessary
6. Processed in line with your rights
7. Secure
8. Not transferred to other countries without adequate protection

Hampson Opticians patients are entitled to copies of their records under the
Data Protection Act 1998. Please put your request in writing to the practice
and the records will then be printed or photocopied and sent to you within 40
days. Hampson Opticians charges £25.00 for the disclosure of manual/paper
records or £10 for electronic records, or a total of £35.00 for a combination of
both records. If we are asked to explain the records to you there is no charge.
The 40-day period will start from the receipt of payment.

The records remain the property of the practice.

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Hampson Opticians Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and protecting any information that you give.  By using this website you consent to the data practices set out in this statement.

Hampson Opticians collects personally identifiable information such as your name and job title as well as contact information including email addresses.  We also collect demographic information, which is not personal to you, such as your postcode, preferences and interests as well as other information relevant to customer surveys or offers.

We need this information to improve our products and services and, in particular for our internal record keeping.   We may from time to time email you about new products, special offers or other information that you might find interesting using the email address which you have provided.  We may contact you by email, telephone, fax or mail for market research purposes.

Hampson Opticians may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support or arrange deliveries. These third partners are not allowed to using your personal information except to provide these services to Hampson Opticians and they must keep these details confidential.

We do not sell, rent or lease our customer lists or your personal information to third parties.  We will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do

2/..

so for legal reasons or to protect and defend our rights or property or if we have your explicit or implicit permission to do so.

If you have submitted personal data to us which you would like removed from our database or if you change your mind about agreeing to us using your personal information for direct purposes you should contact us in writing at Hampson Opticians Ltd, 3A Hursley Road, Chandlers Ford, Eastleigh, Hampshire SO53 2FW or by email at any of the contact addresses on our website.

You can request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 by writing to Hampson Opticians Ltd, 3A Hursley Road, Chandlers Ford, Eastleigh, Hampshire SO53 2FW.  We charge a small fee. You can also update the information we hold by writing to the same address or emailing us at any of the contact addresses on our website.

Hampson Opticians does use “Cookies”.  This is a text file that is placed, with your permission, on your hard disk by a web page server to keep track of information about your browsing on our website. The main purpose of a cookie is to identify users and possibly prepare customised web pages.  We use cookies to identify and examine which

3..

pages are seen so that we can improve our website.  You can modify your browser to decline cookies but you may not be able to use all the features on the website.

Our website does have links to other websites that you may find informative or interesting but we are not responsible for the protection or privacy of your information when you visit these sites.

Hampson Opticians welcomes comments about our Privacy Statement and it is reviewed from time to time.  This was last updated on January 1st 2013.

 

HEALTH AND SAFETY POLICY STATEMENT

This is the statement of general policy and arrangements for

HAMPSON OPTICIANS LTD

To provide adequate control of the health and safety risks arising from our
work activities

To prevent accidents and cases of work-related ill health

To provide adequate training to ensure employees are competent to do their
work

To engage and consult with employees in day-to-day health and safety
conditions

To implement emergency procedures – evacuation in case of fire or other
significant incident

To maintain safe and health working conditions, provide and maintain
equipment, and to ensure safe storage/use of substances

To display a Health and Safety at Work poster

To keep a First-Aid box and accident book

To review, monitor and revise this policy at regular intervals

 

© Copyright  Hampson Opticians Ltd